2017 MacDon Industries Ltd.

Privacy

If you are viewing this from Australia, please click on the following link to read the MacDon Australia Privacy Policy: 
MacDon Australia Privacy Policy


 

MacDon Privacy Policy for Personal Information:


MacDon Industries Ltd. with its associated companies, MacDon, Inc. in the United States and MacDon Australia Pty. Ltd. in Australia ("MacDon", or individually referred to as a "MacDon Company"), are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of personal information which MacDon collects during the course of doing business in accordance with local law. MacDon Companies share information with each other and may share personal information with a limited number of third parties as set out below. MacDon does not sell personal information to third parties. Each MacDon Company is bound by this policy and through contractual means, MacDon imposes on any third party receiving personal information the obligation to maintain the personal information in accordance with this policy.

MacDon has implemented this privacy policy in accordance with the privacy principles set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act in Canada and the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2002 of Australia for handling personal information. In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 of the United States, MacDon will not knowingly request personally identifiable personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior, verifiable parental consent. If MacDon becomes aware that an individual who is under the age of 13 has provided any such information or has saved information to our web site, we will remove his/her personal information from our files.

We collect the following types of information which may be personal information:

 

Retail Customer Information:

 

We may collect your name, address, telephone and facsimile numbers, e-mail address, machine serial number(s), dealer name and purchase information from your warranty form and dealer reports and we assign you an internal customer number. We use this information for warranty and servicing your products and to provide information to you relating to any safety issues or functional updates. MacDon may use this information to advise you of product developments, new products and other developments within MacDon unless you ask not to be advised. In addition, we may use this information in anonymous form for statistical and marketing purposes. If we are involved in any financing with you, and with your express consent, we may also collect credit and other personal information, including insurance information so that we or any outside finance company providing financing may evaluate your creditworthiness for any financing of purchases of MacDon products.

 

Dealer Information:

 

We may collect your name, addresses, telephone and facsimile numbers, e-mail addresses, principal contacts, shop rates, taxation numbers, records of sales, credit card numbers and credit approval information from outside financing companies. This information is used to carry out our dealings with you, including receiving and filling orders, providing program information and other matters usual to a manufacturer/dealer relationship. If we are extending credit to you, with your prior consent, we will collect credit information including financial statements and other personal information from dealers and their principals so that we, or any outside financing company, providing floor plan or other financing can determine your creditworthiness. You can refuse to provide this information but, we reserve the right to refuse credit. In addition, we may collect the names of dealer sales people, their addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, social insurance or social security numbers where we offer financial incentives under any special promotions to sales people in order to comply with tax reporting requirements.

 

Suppliers of Goods:

 

We collect supplier names, addresses, telephone and facsimile numbers, email addresses and banking information which you provide to us in order to do business with you. In addition, for suppliers of goods which are out of Canada, we may collect taxation or customs information if required for reporting purposes to government agencies.

 

Suppliers of Services:

 

From time to time we do retain consultants and others to provide services to us. We may collect names, addresses, telephone and facsimile numbers, email addresses, banking information, workers' compensation registration numbers, insurance coverage information, social insurance or social security numbers, health and family information and tax registration numbers in order to deal with you in fulfilling our contractual obligations, including providing direct deposits for payments due for services and any required remittances of income and other taxes to government authorities.

 
Prospective and Past Employees:

 

We collect application forms and resumes from prospective employees, including names, addresses, telephone and facsimile numbers, Social Insurance or Social Security Numbers, height, weight, educational background, hobbies and sports interests, employment references, employment history and experience, age, physical handicaps or other health problems and the make, year, color and license number of automobiles. We use this information to assess the suitability of such prospective employee for employment at a MacDon Company and for dealing with you as an employee if hired. In addition, for past employees, we maintain a record of their employment with MacDon including performance reviews, income and tax information, insurance claims and similar information after they cease employment with the MacDon Company. We retain this information for tax and insurance purposes and to provide references at the request of the past employee.
 

Internet:

 

We do collect your name, email address and other information disclosed in any correspondence from you to us and will use that information to respond to any requests for information or service. We may track the number of visits to our various web pages via anonymous means. If our web site contains links to non-MacDon sites, these links are provided to you only as a convenience. MacDon does not control such sites and is not responsible for the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site. These sites may not be secure in protecting your personal information and MacDon disclaims any liability whatsoever for any misuse of your personal information by others arising from your use of such links.
 

MacDon Facilities:

 

We do collect the names and organizations of visitors to our facilities. Visitors' images may also be recorded on video surveillance cameras installed at our facilities. This information is used for security and safety reasons to ensure that only authorized people are safely present in our facilities. We only use this information to monitor visitors and we make no use of this information unless we believe a person has committed a criminal or other unlawful act.
 

Disclosure of Information:

 

We have stated above the types of personal information we collect and the purposes for which collection occurs. To ensure that these purposes are fulfilled, MacDon may pass the personal information we collect on to third parties such as parts suppliers, dealers, market research companies, mailing houses and finance companies that assist us in providing products and services to you.
 

Our Policies and Procedures:

 

MacDon has established procedures for maintaining and protecting personal information under our control. We have designated individuals in each department to ensure compliance with this policy and who are answerable to our Privacy Officer to ensure compliance with these principles. We have identified what personal information is collected and for what purpose and we will not use or disclose the information for any other purpose without your consent or unless permitted by the privacy laws mentioned in this policy, or any other law. Except where required or permitted by law, we will obtain your express consent where the information is considered sensitive, such as financial information. Collection of personal information is limited to that which is necessary for the above purposes which have been identified by MacDon and is collected by fair and lawful means. We retain personal information only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of our purposes and have procedures to destroy, make anonymous or erase personal information that is no longer required to fulfill legitimate purposes.

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. We do not use identifiers such as Social Insurance Numbers or Social Security Numbers to identify you in our records, although we may use that information if you are a supplier of services to MacDon. Security safeguards and procedures have been established which are reasonably appropriate to the sensitivity of the information to ensure that it is not inappropriately disclosed. In particular, sensitive information, such as financial information, on paper is maintained in secured areas and electronic data is protected by passwords with access restricted to our employees on a "need to know" basis.

We will make readily available to you, at your request, specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of your personal information. On request, unless prohibited by law, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your information and you will be given access to that information. You will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended if appropriate. If the information has been transmitted to any third parties (such as outside finance companies), we will forward the amended information. If you have any questions or wish to challenge our compliance with this policy, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Contact:

Gary W. Giesbrecht, President & CEO
MacDon Industries Ltd.
680 Moray Street
Winnipeg, Manitoba
R3J 3S3
Direct Telephone: 204-831-4404
Fax: 204-832-7749
E-mail: ggiesbrecht@macdon.com


MacDon reserves the right to amend this policy from time to time and will post any such amended policy on its web site, www.macdon.com. Any amendment to this Policy is effective at the time of posting on our web site.