2017 MacDon Industries Ltd.

Australia Privacy Policy

MacDon Australia Privacy Policy
MacDon Australia Pty. Ltd. (A.C.N. 079 393 721) (MacDon) is committed to protecting the personal privacy of people whom we interact with during
the course of our business and observing the Australian Privacy Principles pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of personal information
We collect personal information about our retail customers, dealers, dealer sales people, suppliers of goods and services, prospective employees, visitors to our MacDon facilities and people who correspond with us via our website. The personal information collected about these people includes their name, address, telephone and fax numbers, and email addresses.

In addition, we may collect a purchaser's personal information from a retail purchaser's warranty form, (including machine serial number) and dealer reports, and we assign retail customers an internal customer number. We collect application forms and resumes from prospective employees which contain a variety of personal, and sometimes sensitive information. From time to time we do retain consultants and other third parties to provide services to us. We may collect their ABN and ACN numbers and banking details in order to facilitate payment.

If you do not provide us with the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with some or all of our products or services.

Credit and related information
We provide commercial credit on application to our dealers. Please refer to our Credit Policy at https://portal.macdon.com for details about the kinds of credit and related information we collect about you in connection with an application for commercial credit and managing commercial credit accounts (including overdue payments), the purposes for which we use and disclose this information, the credit reporting bodies with whom we exchange this information, accessing and correcting this information and any complaints about how we handle it.

How we use your personal information
If you purchase a MacDon product, we may use your personal information for warranty and servicing purposes and to provide information to you about any safety issues or functional updates.
We may also use your information in anonymous form for statistical and marketing purposes. If you are a MacDon dealer, we use your personal information to carry out our dealings with you, including receiving and filling orders, providing program information and other matters usual to a manufacturer/dealer relationship. Because MacDon offers product arrangements to dealers through General Electrics (GE) we may find out if dealers obtain financing offered by GE to confirm the payment arrangements and the dealer relationship for this purpose.

If you supply us with goods or services, we use your personal information to do business with you and comply with our contractual obligations, including making direct deposits for payments due for services and any required remittances of income.

If you are a prospective employee, we use your information to assess your suitability for employment at MacDon.

Direct marketing and opting out
Unless you have indicated otherwise, MacDon and its related companies, dealers, and/or MacDon's authorised agents may provide our retail customers with information on new products, offers and other developments.

If you do not wish to receive these communications you may opt out at any time by calling 03 8301 1911 or emailing us on sales@macdon.com.au

How we disclose your personal information
We have stated above the types of personal information we collect and the purposes for which collection occurs. To ensure that these purposes are fulfilled, MacDon may pass the personal information we collect on to third parties such as parts suppliers, dealers, market research companies, mailing houses and finance companies that assist us in providing products and services to you.

MacDon imposes on any third party receiving personal information the obligation to maintain the personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Overseas disclosure
MacDon shares your personal information with its related companies MacDon Industries Ltd. (Canada), MacDon, Inc (US) and you consent to MacDon's overseas transfer of your information to these companies for the purposes detailed above. MacDon's related companies are bound by their respective privacy policies found on the website at http://www.macdon.com/ through contractual means.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without your consent, unless it is permitted by the Privacy Act, or any other law.

Management and security
We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. MacDon has established procedures for maintaining and protecting the personal information under our control. Security safeguards and procedures have been established. . Sensitive information, such as financial information, is maintained in secured areas and electronic data is protected by passwords with access restricted to our employees on a "need to know" basis. We have designated individuals in each department to ensure compliance with this policy and who are answerable to our Privacy Officer.

We retain personal information for as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of our purposes and legal obligations and have procedures in place to destroy, make anonymous or erase personal information that is no longer required to be used or disclosed for a legitimate purpose.

Surveillance
If you visit one of our facilities, we will collect your name and organisation. Your image may also be recorded on video surveillance cameras installed at our facilities. This information is used for security and safety reasons to ensure that only authorized people are safely present in our facilities. We only use this information to monitor visitors and we make no use of this information unless we believe a person has committed a criminal or other unlawful act.

MacDon website and third party links
We may track the number of visits to our various web pages via anonymous means. If our web site contains links to non-MacDon sites, these links are provided to you only as a convenience. MacDon does not control such sites and is not responsible for the contents of any linked site or
any link contained in a linked site. These sites may not be secure in protecting your personal information and MacDon disclaims any liability whatsoever for any misuse of your personal information by others arising from your use of such links.

Accessing, correcting and updating your information
Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may access and the personal information we hold about you.
You may also ask us at any time to update or correct your personal information if you believe is irrelevant, inaccurate, incomplete or out- of- date. If the personal information that we have amended has been transmitted to any third parties (such as outside finance companies), we will seek to notify them of the amendments to your information. You must promptly notify us if there are any changes to your personal information via fax, mail or email using the details below
We will respond to access and correction requests in a reasonable time. Before giving access or correcting your personal information, we will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require.

If you would like to seek access to personal information we hold about you or wish us to correct it, please contact our Privacy Officer on the details below:

Complaints and queries
If you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or store your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer on the details below. We will investigate and respond to complaints we receive within 30 days. We will need to verify your identity and may need further details from you to help us resolve your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on the details below:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Online form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form)

How to contact us

John Ciavarella
MacDon Australia Pty. Ltd.
P.O Box 103 Somerton, Victoria, Australia 3062
54 National Boulevard, Campbellfield, Victoria, Australia 3061
t.+ 61 (0)3 8301 1911
f.+ 61 (0)3 8301 1912
e.jciavarella@macdon.com.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may from time to time update or change this Privacy Policy to ensure that it reflects the current acts and practices of our organization, as well as any changes in the law. Any changes will take effect at the time that they are posted on our website at http://www.macdon.com/privacy#australia 

Last updated May 2015